Your Current Weather
click for complete Accuweather forecast
Not your location?
Not seeing the correct location?
  • Click the weather box above. The 36 hour Accuweather page will open.
  • Type your zip code or City, State and press enter.
  • If necessary, select your town from the resulting list.
  • Your weather should now display the correct location.

Close these instructions.

High School Schedule

Friday’s Results

FOOTBALL

Windham 28, Griswold 24

Bloomfield 25, RHAM 21

Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman Memorial 40, Granby 0

CIAC TOURNAMENT

BOYS SOCCER

Quarterfinals

CLASS L

No. 1 E.O. Smith 5, No. 8 Bethel 1

No. 4 Masuk-Monroe 2, No. 28 RHAM 0

CLASS M

No. 1 Granby Memorial 3, No. 9 Bullard Havens Tech-Bridgeport 1

No. 5 Suffield 3, No. 13 Bacon Academy 1 (2 OT)

CLASS S

No. 7 Coventry 4, No. 15 Canton 1

No. 1 Old Saybrook 1, No. 8 Litchfield 0

No. 5 Morgan 2, No. 13 Cromwell 1

CLASS LL

No. 2 Glastonbury 3, No. 23 Danbury0

No. 20 Norwalk 2, No. 5 Ridgefield 1 (2 OT)

VOLLEYBALL

Quarterfinals

CLASS S

No. 1 Coventry 3, No. 9 Terryville 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-13)

No. 4 Holy Cross-Waterbury 3, No. 12 Innovation-New Britain 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-16)

No. 2 Lyman Memorial 3, No. 7 SMSA-Hartford 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-15).

No. 6 Coginchaug 3, No. 14 Cromwell 2 (23-25, 20-25, 25-15, 25-22, 19-17)

CLASS M

No. 1 St. Joseph-Trumbull 3, No. 9 Lewis Mills-Burlington 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-10)

No. 7 East Haven 3, No. 2 Torrington 1 (25-23, 25-20, 16-25, 25-20)

No. 3 Seymour 3, No. 6 Nonnewaug 0 (25-20, 25-23, 26-24).

No. 4 Haddam-Killingworth 3, No. 5 Valley Regional 1 (30-32, 25-23, 25-22, 25-21).

Today’s Games

FOOTBALL

E.O. Smith at Hartford Public, 1 p.m.

CIAC TOURNAMENT

GIRLS SOCCER

Quarterfinals

CLASS L

No. 25 New Canaan at No.1 RHAM, 2 p.m.

No. 21 E.O. Smith at No. 20 East Lyme, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Farmington at No.2 St. Joseph-Trumbull, 1 p.m.

No. 26 Joel Barlow at No. 2 Daniel Hand-Madison, 3 p.m. (Surf Club)

CLASS S

No. 9 Coventry at No.1 Old Lyme, 11:30 a.m.

No. 12 East Granby at No.4 St. Paul-Bristol, 2 p.m.

No. 14 Litchfield at No.11 East Hampton, 2 p.m.

No. 7 Tourtellotte at No.2 Holy Cross-Waterbury, 2 p.m.

CLASS M

No. 9 Morgan at No.1 Lewis Mills-Burlington, 3 p.m.

No. 20 Berlin at No. 12 Cromwell, 2 p.m.

No. 19 Weston at No. 11 Sheehan-Wallingford, 2 p.m.

No. 7 Rocky Hill at No.2 Granby Memorial, 2 p.m.

CLASS LL

No. 8 Darien at No.1 Suffield, 2 p.m.

No. 12 Trumbull at No.4 Staples-Westport, 2 p.m.

No. 6 Glastonbury at No.3 Newtown, 2 p.m.

No. 7 Ridgefield at No. 2 Enfield, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Quarterfinals

CLASS L

No. 9 E.O. Smith at No.1 RHAM, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Guilford at No. 4 Farmington, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Joel Barlow at No.3 Stratford, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Woodstock Academy at No. 2 Killingly, 6 p.m.

CLASS LL

No. 8 Glastonbury at No.1 Cheshire, 6 p.m.

No. 20 Conard at No.5 Amity-Woodbridge, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Greenwich at No.3 Ridgefield, 5 p.m.

No. 10 Trumbull at No. 2 Southington, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Quarterfinals

CLASS S

No.6 Putnam at No.3 Somers, noon.

CLASS M

No. 6 Ellington at No. 3 Stonington, noon.

No. 7 Haddam-Killingworth at No.2 Lewis Mills, 7 p.m.

CLASS LL

No. 25 Wilbur Cross-New Haven at No.1 Naugatuck, 1 p.m

No. 6 Farmington at No. 3 Shelton, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS L

No. 11 Branford at No. 3 Guilford, 1 p.m.

No. 15 Maloney at No. 10 Daniel Hand-Madison, 5 p.m. (Surf Club)

GIRLS SWIMMING

Qualifying Rounds

Class M at Masuk-Monroe, 11:30 a.m.

Class S at Plainville, 2 p.m.

Class L at East Hartford, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

New England Championships at Troy Howard Middle School, Belfast, Maine, 11:30 a.m.

 

This article appears in our print edition and in our Chronicle e-edition (available at 4 p.m. weekdays, 8 a.m. Saturday) complete with all photos and special sections.

Click here to subscribe to the Chronicle E-edition

Click here to inquire about print subscriptions